Accident Summary Nr: 125048.015 - Employee lacerates arm in forklift and rack system collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461784.015 | 02/11/2020 | 484110 | Lsc Communications, Inc. Dba Clark Distribution Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee, a forklift operator, was operating a stand-up forklift to pick up boxes on a pallet when the lift would not move forward while carrying the load. The employee maneuvered the steering wheel to move the stand-up forklift forward, but the lift jerked backward into the warehouse racking system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to her left forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461784.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury |