Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125045.015 - Employee Is Killled When Caught In Corn While Clearing Bin

Accident: 125045.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1471163.01503/17/2020021261596 - United Livestock Commodities Inc

At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was in an 80,000-bush el grain bin, which was approximately half full with corn. The corn was being re moved from the bin by having it flow out the side of the bin and into an auger. The employee was walking down the corn with a pvc pipe to loosen the corn, so i t would flow out the side of the bin. The corn, then, caved in onto the employe e and killed the employee.

Keywords: auger, caught between, caught in, corn, engulfed, grain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1471163.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported