Accident Summary Nr: 125043.015 - Employee sustains concussion after being struck by plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456395.015 | 01/15/2020 | 442110 | Hung Tat Furniture, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:32 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a retail home furniture business was working in a warehouse. The employee was working with a coworker (owner) picking up supplies for a delivery. The employee was specifically picking out sheets of plywood to bring to the truck. A 47-inch by 76-inch stack of plywood was leaned against a storage rack. The plywood ranged from ?- to ?-inch in thickness and weighed approximately 24 pounds. They stacks were stored with the long end in the vertical position. As the employee was selecting amongst the stack of 15 sheets of plywood, it tipped and fell over on top of him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, which left him paralyzed and not able to talk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456395.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |