Accident Summary Nr: 125039.015 - Two employees are burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463424.015 | 02/18/2020 | 238290 | Cnd Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 5, 2020, four employees were involved in cutting an I-beam. Employee #1 was atop a mezzanine cutting an I-beam with a cutting torch while Employee #2 was also on the mezzanine as a fire watch. Employee #3 was on the ground floor as a fire watch and Employee# 4 was on the ground floor operating a forklift. As Employee #1 was cutting the I-beam, slag came down and started as a small flame on the ground. Employee#3 attempted to put out the flame with a hose and then a fire extinguisher. The fire spread and engulfed the whole room. Employee#1 and Employee #2 suffered burns on multiple parts of bodies and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463424.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services | |
2 | 1463424.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed |