Accident Summary Nr: 125038.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471117.015 | 03/24/2020 | 336390 | Sanoh America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:14 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was operating the DTR hose machine producing automobile parts when her finger got caught in the machine clamp. The employee was hospitalized to treat finger lacerations that led to amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471117.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |