Accident Summary Nr: 125038.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 125038.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471117.01503/24/2020336390Sanoh America, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:14 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was operating the DTR hose machine producing automobile parts when her finger got caught in the machine clamp. The employee was hospitalized to treat finger lacerations that led to amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Laceration, Machine operator, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471117.015 60 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction