Accident Summary Nr: 125037.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle in work zone

Accident Summary Nr: 125037.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471120.01503/26/2020237990American Flagging And Traffic Control

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee #1, a construction flagger, was conducting traffic control during a maintenance and repair project. At this time, an impaired driver drove their vehicle through the work zone and accidentally struck Employee #1, currently working on foot, within the construction site. Afterwards, Employee #1 then sustained blunt force trauma and other severe injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Driver, Flagger, Foot, Maintenance, Repair, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471120.015 74 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: