Accident Summary Nr: 125036.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in food processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471090.015 | 03/24/2020 | 722513 | Happy Joe'S Pizza |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee was using a Hobart food processor to cut green peppers. The peppers had jammed, and the employee had pulled the lever up and out to stop the blade. Then, the employee reached inside the food processor to move the peppers around. The blade then started moving again, while his hand was still inside. The employee's right-hand pointer and ring fingers were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471090.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |