Accident Summary Nr: 125035.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when skill saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440283.015 | 10/24/2019 | 238130 | New Millennium Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was framing a single-family track home. The employee was using a hand operated skill saw to cut a 2 X 4 that was placed on a framed wall. The saw kicked back and amputated the employee's left middle fingertip tip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1440283.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |