Accident Summary Nr: 125033.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof top deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471096.015 | 03/25/2020 | 238120 | Diversified Building Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 25, 2020, Employee #1 was installing an initial laying for a roof top deck, during new project and addition construction. He then accidentally fell 60 feet from the upper deck to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471096.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 59 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |