Accident Summary Nr: 125032.015 - Employee is struck and killed by rough terrain forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471109.015 | 03/10/2020 | 237990 | Turner Industries Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working, on a steel erection of open web steel joists project, performing maintenance operations, such as: welding, burning, grinding, etc., on a construction site. Employee #1 got out of his work truck and began walking toward the lunch area. Employee #1 was then inadvertently, struck by a rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 sustained severe, broken bones and severe, internal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471109.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |