Accident Summary Nr: 125029.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught between paver machine and

Accident Summary Nr: 125029.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466457.01503/02/2020324121Buck Brothers Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for an asphalt paving company was filling up a Maulin Conveyor Feeder Asphalt Paver Model 1750-C prior to leaving for a jobsite. The fuel cell was located in the shop yard and surfaces were slick from rain the night before. After filling up the gas tank on the driver side of the paver the employee climbed onboard to turn the paver around to fill up the gas tank on the opposite side of the paver. The employee pulled the lever to turn on the paving machine and was thrown off the machine trapping his legs between a concrete barrier and the trailing edge of the paving machine screeder. The employee was able to get his left leg free but his right leg was amputated below the knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Asphalt, Caught Between, Concrete Barrier, Contusion, Crushed, Driving, Ejected, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Slippery Surface, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466457.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy