Accident Summary Nr: 125028.015 - Employee suffers hand amputation while using saw

Accident Summary Nr: 125028.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471093.01503/23/2020337212Schlabach Wood Design, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was placing a piece of wood in an OMGA cutoff saw in preparation to perform a cut. The employee accidentally stepped on the foot pedal control, which caused the saw blade to actuate while the employee's hand was in the point of operation. The employee suffered an amputation of the left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Point Of Operation, Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471093.015 57 M Hospitalized injury