Accident Summary Nr: 125028.015 - Employee suffers hand amputation while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471093.015 | 03/23/2020 | 337212 | Schlabach Wood Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was placing a piece of wood in an OMGA cutoff saw in preparation to perform a cut. The employee accidentally stepped on the foot pedal control, which caused the saw blade to actuate while the employee's hand was in the point of operation. The employee suffered an amputation of the left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471093.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |