Accident Summary Nr: 125024.015 - Employee burns face and hands in arc flash working on panel

Accident Summary Nr: 125024.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458375.01501/27/2020493110Nation D Electric, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was reinstalling screws into a vacant breaker on an energized electrical panel. The employee had removed a good breaker where it was not needed to replace a bad breaker in the same panel. The employee dropped the third and final screw he was attempting to reinstall when it contacted energized conductors and caused an arc flash. The employee incurred second degree burns to his face and third degree burns to his hands, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electrical Burn, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Face, Falling Object, Flash, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lighting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Screw, Struck By, Supervision, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458375.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians