Accident Summary Nr: 125023.015 - Employee's hand is amputated in fiber filling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471080.015 | 03/25/2020 | 337121 | Kayline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was working in the area of the fiber filling machine when the machine operator stated that the machine was clogged. The employee turned the machine off and after approximately one minute he opened the hatch directly adjacent to the picker wheel of the machine and reached into the machine with his left hand. When the employee reached into the machine, the picker wheel was still rotating and it grabbed his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left hand amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471080.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |