Accident Summary Nr: 125022.015 - Employee falls off roof; injures shoulder and hip, and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 125022.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464628.01502/21/2020238160Legacy Roofing Services

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was inspecting a roof and slipped on ice. The employee fell over the edge of the roof injuring the shoulder, hip, and fracturing the ankle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Inspecting, Roof, Shoulder, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464628.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: