Accident Summary Nr: 125021.015 - Employee clearing brush fractures arm when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435887.015 | 10/01/2019 | 561730 | Scott Timber Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was removing cut trees and brush from a landing area. A small tree that had been bent over sprang up and struck the employee on the right arm. The employee fractured his forearm and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435887.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |