Accident Summary Nr: 125021.015 - Employee clearing brush fractures arm when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 125021.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435887.01510/01/2019561730Scott Timber Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was removing cut trees and brush from a landing area. A small tree that had been bent over sprang up and struck the employee on the right arm. The employee fractured his forearm and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Clearing, Forearm, Fracture, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Tree, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435887.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging