Accident Summary Nr: 125018.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pinched by sling and equ

Accident Summary Nr: 125018.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442040.01510/25/2019213112Oil Well Service Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a company that provides support for oil and gas operations was working on the rig work floor. Coworkers on his crew were in the process of installing a tubing hangar in the well. The employee rigged a synthetic web sling to the back of the tubing elevators and the handle of a tubing stripper plate. The employee kept his hands and fingers between the sling and the equipment as he directed a coworker (Rig Operator) to raise the traveling blocks. The sling began tightening around the equipment and his fingers. The employee's left pinky and ring finger were pinched off by the equipment, and he lacerated his left middle finger. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sling, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442040.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction