Accident Summary Nr: 125017.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling heavy metal t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447442.015 | 11/25/2019 | 332312 | Steel Tech Industrial Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 16, 2019, an employee working as a cleaning operator for a metal fabrication facility was cleaning steel tubes with a degreaser and water. The employee worked as a permanent full-time employee. The tubes were strapped as bundle of two and each tube weighted 2500 pounds held by four straps. Each tubes measured 90-foot by 9.5-inch by 9.5-inch by 5/8-inch square and were held in the bundle by four straps. A coworker (forklift operator) picked-up the bundle and put on the horses and after which the employee picked up the bundle and take to the warehouse. The employee was going to cut the last strap after cutting the first 3 straps on the bundle. As he tried to cut the strap, the strap broke and one of the tubes fell onto and rolled over his left foot. The employee fractured on his foot and was hospitalized for a week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447442.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |