Accident Summary Nr: 125016.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe tongs while boring

Accident Summary Nr: 125016.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471037.01503/25/2020237130North Houston Pole Line, L.P.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 and some Coworkers, boring operators (crew), were running wire inside of drill stems, while installing a power transmission line and as his coworkers stopped to clean the mud pit, Employee #1 then placed a pipe tong on a stem. After the mud pit was cleaned, Coworker #1, a foreman, instructed the boring operator to initiate boring; however, the area surrounding the pipe stems was not cleared and as result, Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by the pipe tong attached to the stem. Afterwards, Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was then transported to the hospital and later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Conduit, Contact, Drill, Elec Equipment--Misc, Elec Insulation, Elec Utility Work, Electrical, Electrical Work, Head, Inattention, Installing, Operator, Wire Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471037.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: