Accident Summary Nr: 125014.015 - Employee is injured during collision with pallet jack and st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470461.015 | 03/19/2020 | 424420 | U S Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was picking orders, i.e., driving an electric pallet jack around the warehouse pulling products to fulfill orders. The employee attempted to come to a stop and popped up the handle to come to a stop. He stepped off of the pallet jack before it came to a stop, and it pushed him into the storage rack. The employer immediately had the pallet jack inspected and reported that it was functioning correctly, and they could not find anything wrong with it. The employee was treated at a local hospital for bruising to the lower back and glute and was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470461.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |