Accident Summary Nr: 125011.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaches in to clear saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471033.015 | 03/25/2020 | 321911 | Lineal Technologies |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was off loading a saw (Boston Mathews Model AS100, Serial Number 400153) and stacking material in a box. The saw jammed and, instead of getting a qualified operator, the employee reached in to clear the saw. The employee amputated the tip of the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471033.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |