Accident Summary Nr: 125010.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed by client

Accident Summary Nr: 125010.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471031.01503/24/2020623220Community Support Network

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was doing some administrative duties and getting quarters so the residents could do their laundry. One of the residents threatened the employee. The employee sent a text message to the coworker about the situation with the resident. The employee continued to try to deescalate the situation with the resident, and the resident obstructed the single point of egress from the office located in the residence. The resident, then, stabbed the employee using a knife multiple times. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471031.015 35 F Fatality Administrators, protective services