Accident Summary Nr: 125010.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed by client
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471031.015 | 03/24/2020 | 623220 | Community Support Network |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was doing some administrative duties and getting quarters so the residents could do their laundry. One of the residents threatened the employee. The employee sent a text message to the coworker about the situation with the resident. The employee continued to try to deescalate the situation with the resident, and the resident obstructed the single point of egress from the office located in the residence. The resident, then, stabbed the employee using a knife multiple times. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471031.015 | 35 | F | Fatality | Administrators, protective services |