Accident Summary Nr: 125009.015 - Employee injures multiple injuries in fall off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471034.015 | 02/13/2020 | 238140 | G & P Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 12, 2020, Employee #1 was rearranging planks on the outriggers of hydro-mobile scaffolding that was being erected. Employee #1 fell 38' to the concrete ground and was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and leg. The employee also had a kidney removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471034.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 38 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |