Accident Summary Nr: 125008.015 - Employee sustains concussion and fractures in fall off PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443755.015 | 11/07/2019 | 493120 | Lineage Logistics Icm, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:19 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working for a logistics warehouse was operating a Raymond Model-8410 Double Pallet Jack in an aisle. The employee stated that he did not remember what happened when he found himself on the ground. Coworkers reported that the employee lost control of the PIV and hit the rack. One coworker reported seeing the employee fall to the ground. The employee stated that he was not trained and evaluated on the double pallet jack and told his supervisor that he was not feeling comfortable operating the PIV. He had been trained on the single pallet jack. The employee sustained a concussion and fractured his pelvis and right leg and required hospitalization for approximately two weeks. While in the hospital, he required surgery on his pelvic area and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443755.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |