Accident Summary Nr: 125007.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between tire and equip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454150.015 | 01/07/2020 | 441320 | Reinalt Thomas Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee was tasked to use the Rim Clamp Tire Changer Maxx machine to repair and replace tires. The employee was in the process of mounting a tire when his finger got caught between the roboarm and the duckhead, losing the tip of his finger that was in a glove at the time. Due to the extreme force of the hydraulic piece of equipment, the employee lost the tip of his left pointer finger to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454150.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |