Accident Summary Nr: 125007.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between tire and equip

Accident Summary Nr: 125007.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454150.01501/07/2020441320Reinalt Thomas Corp.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee was tasked to use the Rim Clamp Tire Changer Maxx machine to repair and replace tires. The employee was in the process of mounting a tire when his finger got caught between the roboarm and the duckhead, losing the tip of his finger that was in a glove at the time. Due to the extreme force of the hydraulic piece of equipment, the employee lost the tip of his left pointer finger to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Finger, Glove, Repair, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454150.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.