Accident Summary Nr: 125006.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471028.015 | 03/24/2020 | 326160 | Amcor Rigid Plastics Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 23, 2020, Employee #1 was manually clearing a jam from a plastic grinding machine. While manually rotating the blades, the employee's left hand middle finger became caught between the blades of the machine, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip, including bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471028.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |