Accident Summary Nr: 125001.015 - Employee lacerates hand on miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 125001.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471010.01503/24/2020444110Larry Methvin Installations Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was cutting aluminum glass molds using a fixed miter saw when, as he was cutting the aluminum, he lowered the saw on his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat damaged muscles, nerves, and tendons on his right hand requiring surgery.

Keywords: Chop Saw, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Glass, Hand, Laceration, Lowering, Mold, Nerve damage, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471010.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction