Accident Summary Nr: 125000.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471021.015 | 03/25/2020 | 423830 | Paul Reilly Company Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was on a 12-foot extension ladder and fell from the ladder. The employee suffered from head trauma after hitting his head on the ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471021.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |