Accident Summary Nr: 124996.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 124996.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470939.01503/24/2020311999Michael Foods Group Inc.

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was preparing to replace a fan belt on an Imeco 42829, 1.25 HP, 250 PSI, Acuair rooftop HVAC Unit. The employee powered the unit down and entered the door to the unit where the HVAC Unit was still winding down. The employee reached into the unguarded fan belt and sheave before it came to a complete stop. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Fan Belt, Fingertip, HVAC, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Reach, Repair, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1470939.015 57 M Hospitalized injury