Accident Summary Nr: 124996.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470939.015 | 03/24/2020 | 311999 | Michael Foods Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was preparing to replace a fan belt on an Imeco 42829, 1.25 HP, 250 PSI, Acuair rooftop HVAC Unit. The employee powered the unit down and entered the door to the unit where the HVAC Unit was still winding down. The employee reached into the unguarded fan belt and sheave before it came to a complete stop. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470939.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |