Accident Summary Nr: 124993.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by flying r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440311.015 | 10/23/2019 | 237310 | Superior Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee working as a helper for a paving contractor was working at a site that consists of shop and office area. The employee was helping Coworker #1 (mechanic) repair a flat Loadmaster 12-ply rating L3/G314.0-24TG tire on the wheel of a Caterpillar Model 140M grader. The employee was a permanent full-time employee of the company. Coworker #2 was the immediate supervisor of the employee and was not present at the time. The employee and Coworker #1 were inflating the tire after the finished repairs. The tire was mounted on the rim and the wheel was installed on the grader. As they were inflating the tire, it blew up and the ring between the rim and the wheel hit the employee on his right side. The employee tried to cover his head with his left hand causing the rim to strike his hand, head and torso. Neither the employee nor Coworker #1 had been properly trained on how to mount the tire on the rim or install the wheel on the grader. The employee fractured his hand and the left side of his body. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for about a month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440311.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |