Accident Summary Nr: 124991.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns in lungs from off-gas

Accident Summary Nr: 124991.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471002.01503/23/2020921140Sioux City, City Of

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was applying nitric acid to a sparger tube to remove mineral buildup when a plume of liquid and vapor erupted from the top end of the sparger tube. The employee inhaled the off-gas and suffered chemical burns in the lungs and respiratory system, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Lung, Nitric Acid, Respiratory Tract, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471002.015 48 M Hospitalized injury