Accident Summary Nr: 124990.015 - Employee sustains head trauma, road rash when dragged by tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465583.015 | 02/26/2020 | 562111 | Waste Industries Of Maryland, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a garbage collector for a sanitation company was working his route when he stopped to unload trash cans into the garbage truck. The employee then walked to the right rear side of the truck and held onto the grab rail. The garbage truck traveled to the next driveway approximately 697 feet down the road when he lost his balance and fell off the truck. He attempted to hold onto the truck and was dragged approximately 82 feet down the road before his coworker driving the truck realized employee was in distress. The coworker stopped the truck and notified police. The employee sustained head trauma and road rash to his legs, arms and chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465583.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |