Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124988.015 - Employee Is Caught In Industrial Machinery And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 124988.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470998.01503/24/2020339999Schaefer Rolls Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee was operating a grinding machine The employee was reaching over a rotating shaft to make an adjustment when a protru ding fastener on the shaft coupling caught his sweatshirt pulling him around wit h the shaft. . The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught in, clothing, grinding machine, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470998.015 61 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified