Accident Summary Nr: 124987.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from joist

Accident Summary Nr: 124987.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461377.01502/07/2020238130Country Builders Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was walking on 16-inch joists on the fourth floor of a new construction building. At some point, the air hose to his nail gun that was on his tool belt, snagged onto an object, startling him. As the employee attempted to regain balance, he tripped on a plumber's pipe and lost his balance, falling 10 feet to a corridor on the third floor. The employee fractured his right femur, twisted his right ankle, broke a molar, and suffered pain in multiple areas of his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Chest, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Joist, Leg, Lost Balance, Strain, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461377.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: