Accident Summary Nr: 124986.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 124986.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470945.01503/24/2020237110M2 Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working, during a trenching and pipeline installation project, located on a new construction worksite. As Employee #1 was applying grease to several bolts, the coworker entered a nearby truck, started the ignition and backed-up the vehicle over him. Afterwards, Employee #1 then sustained severe crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Driver, Inattention, Installing, Lubricating, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Rear View, Pipeline, Run Over, Trench, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470945.015 62 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: