Accident Summary Nr: 124986.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470945.015 | 03/24/2020 | 237110 | M2 Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working, during a trenching and pipeline installation project, located on a new construction worksite. As Employee #1 was applying grease to several bolts, the coworker entered a nearby truck, started the ignition and backed-up the vehicle over him. Afterwards, Employee #1 then sustained severe crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470945.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |