Accident Summary Nr: 124985.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by shuttle

Accident Summary Nr: 124985.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448745.01512/04/2019812310Royal Laundry

Abstract: At 5:19 a.m. on November 27, 2019, linen sheets were mechanically transferred from the washer to the conveyor's shuttle. The conveyor's shuttle moved the linen sheets to the dryer. While the linen sheets were being transferred from the shuttle of the conveyor to the dryer, the linen sheets got stuck. Coworkers #1 and #2 saw this jam that stopped the process, and both went to the conveyor and attempted to remove the jam by pulling on the linen sheets away from the shuttle and dumping them into a bin. Employee #1, an engineer, was passing by while the two coworkers were pulling on the linen sheets. Employee #1 started to pull the sheets from the side of the Passat Lifting Conveyor Type 192 but was not successful, so he went beneath the shuttle that carried the load of linen sheets. While pulling down the linen sheets, a chain supporting the shuttle disengaged, and the shuttle collapsed on Employee #1. The shuttle measured approximately 3 feet 6 inches long by 2 feet 4 inches tall by 5 feet wide, and weighed approximately 500 pounds. This shuttle was suspended approximately 5 feet from the ground before it collapsed. Employee #1 was seriously injured as he sustained fractured front left ribs and clavicle, fractured right knee and dislocated left ankle. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for two nights. Employee #1 stated he had lockout/tagout training on other machines in the facility four years ago, but he never had lockout/tagout training for the machines involved in the accident (Passat Lifting Conveyor Type 192 (Serial Number 02.1100.05) and the Passat Cycle Dryer #1, Type TT258 G-WU.

Keywords: Ankle, Chain, Clavicle, Collapse, Conveyor, Dislocated, Falling Object, Fracture, Jammed, Knee, Lockout/Tagout, Rib, Sheet, Struck By, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448745.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.