Accident Summary Nr: 124983.015 - Employee breaks arm while disconnecting trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470937.015 | 03/24/2020 | 925120 | County Of San Luis Obispo, Public Works Department |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, disconnecting a trailer from a dump truck. The two employees were responding to a tree down in the road on a rainy afternoon. There was miscommunication between the two as Employee #1 was unhooking the trailer (not proper procedure) while the tractor was still on the trailer. As the coworker was unloading the tractor from the trailer, the trailer popped up and broke the arm of Employee #1. Employee #1 stated he should have left the trailer hooked to the truck and waited off to the side until the tractor was unloaded, then unhooked the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a broken left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470937.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |