Accident Summary Nr: 124982.015 - Employee falls through hole in metal deck and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 124982.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470938.01503/20/2020238120Florida Welding Fabricators & Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a steel erection construction contractor. Employee #1 was covering a hole in a deck when he fell through and struck ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Deck, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, Metal Decking, Opening, Rib, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1470938.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: