Accident Summary Nr: 124981.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling steel panel

Accident Summary Nr: 124981.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455862.01501/15/2020332322Altona Custom Metal Works Inc

Abstract: On January 15, 2020, an employee was tack welding steel on the top of a metal cargo container when the structural steel wall panel came off the three tac welds. The panel fell approximately 8 feet from the top of the container and the window struck the employee working beneath. The employee fractured his skull and incured head lacerations, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Building, Container, Defect, Defective, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal container, Skull, Steel, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unguarded, Welder, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455862.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: