Accident Summary Nr: 124979.015 - Employee is impaled in fall on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 124979.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448470.01512/03/2019443141Protech Delivery & Installation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was working with two coworkers delivering kitchen appliances to the model homes that had just been built. All appliances had been unloaded from their truck and were staged to begin the installation. The employee was the last worker out of the truck and he followed the coworkers to begin moving appliances into the model homes for installation. The employee was walking by the truck that was parked on the curb when he slipped on the dirt and fell onto a 3-foot high piece of uncapped rebar silt fencing and became impaled on it. The employee suffered a puncture wound to his left upper arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Impaled, Installing, Puncture Wound, Rebar, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448470.015 33 M Hospitalized injury