Accident Summary Nr: 124979.015 - Employee is impaled in fall on rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448470.015 | 12/03/2019 | 443141 | Protech Delivery & Installation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was working with two coworkers delivering kitchen appliances to the model homes that had just been built. All appliances had been unloaded from their truck and were staged to begin the installation. The employee was the last worker out of the truck and he followed the coworkers to begin moving appliances into the model homes for installation. The employee was walking by the truck that was parked on the curb when he slipped on the dirt and fell onto a 3-foot high piece of uncapped rebar silt fencing and became impaled on it. The employee suffered a puncture wound to his left upper arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448470.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |