Accident Summary Nr: 124961.015 - Employee falls from scaffold; sustains internal injuries, ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465290.015 | 02/26/2020 | 236118 | Master'S Woodworking, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was on a scaffold above the garage of a residential property. The employee had finished nailing a board and began walking from one end to the opposite end of the scaffold. The scaffold frames spanned 10 feet apart. As the employee was walking, the scaffold began to tip causing the employee to fall 5 feet to the ground. One scaffold frame fell on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for back injuries from hip to shoulders, a sprain to the hip and legs, and internal injuries to the left side of the body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1465290.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |