Accident Summary Nr: 124960.015 - Print head falls from cart and fractures employee's fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441458.015 | 10/30/2019 | 323111 | Microprint Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He was moving some print heads on a cart. The strap he was using to hold the print heads in place became entangled in the wheels of the cart. He unfastened the strap to free it from the wheels of the cart. He did not secure the print heads with the strap before he moved the cart again. A print head fell and caught his finger between the print head and the cart. The employee's left thumb and index finger were fractured. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441458.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |