Accident Summary Nr: 124959.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450929.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238160 | Midstate Sheetmetal Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 2019, a project manager (Employee #1) arrived at the construction site to waterproof the roofing job prior to a rainstorm coming later in the week. The plastic that was going to be used was already on the roof. A coworker, who was the Project Engineer, had arrived 5 minutes before Employee #1 and was already on the flat roof. Shortly after arriving, Employee #1 was found by the site superintendent on the concrete ground, at the base of the extension ladder that goes to the roof. No one witnessed him fall, and Employee #1 does not remember falling. The ladder to the roof was a 24-foot extension ladder that was set up over the top of the parapet. The top of the parapet was 15 feet 6 inches from the ground. The ladder was still in place and tied off at the time of the accident. Employee #1 sustained a head injury, broken nose, broken rib and a back injury. He was hospitalized. He has no feeling and is paralyzed below the waist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450929.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |