Accident Summary Nr: 124956.015 - Employee fractures head when caught between vehicle and auto

Accident Summary Nr: 124956.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435939.01510/02/2019441310The Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack Of California

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee who worked as a Master Service Technician in an automotive service department was servicing a vehicle. The employee was using a Hunter Scissor Lift Rack with swing air jacks for alignments and a screw pole jack used to support the vehicle on the lift. The employee had been working for the employer employer for approximately 1 month and was scheduled to work 40 hours per week Monday through Friday. That morning the employee had completed a brake job on another vehicle when a coworker (his Supervisor) assigned him the alignment and tire rotation job that needed to be completed by 2:00 p.m. The employee placed the vehicle on the Hunter Alignment rack and lifted the vehicle approximately 5 to 6 feet from the ground. He then picked the front end up with the swing air jacks then did the same with the rear end of the vehicle for the purpose of rotating the tires. After the employee completed the tire rotation he began to lower the vehicle off of the air jacks so that he could complete the alignment. As he was trying to lower the vehicle down it became unbalanced and shifted pinning the employee's head between the scissor lift and the frame of the vehicle. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured skull and multiple facial lacerations.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Face, Frame, Head, Jack, Laceration, Lift, Mechanic, Pinned, Scissor lift, Screw Jack, Skull, Tire, Training, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435939.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics