Accident Summary Nr: 124955.015 - Employee lacerates hand while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 124955.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434884.01510/01/2019238390Geary & Leslie Rea

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was working at the private residence of the employer who was constructing an addition to their home. The employer was setting a double door with a light between the workshop and the workspace in the building adjacent to the residence. The employee was using a Rockwell International table saw, Model 34-761, to rip 1 inch by 1 inch wood shims for setting the door. The saw had no guard, no anti-kickback device and no spreader installed. The employee was not using a push stick but was using both hands to feed the wood through the saw to rip the shims. The employee had made approximately 10 cuts before a piece he was ripping kicked back causing his hand to contact the rotating saw blade. The employee suffered significant lacerations to his left hand, requiring hospitalization for treatment that lasted more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Contact, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Push Stick, Rip, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434884.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: