Accident Summary Nr: 124953.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in hold punch machi

Accident Summary Nr: 124953.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470802.01503/23/2020423720Watertite Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plumbing and heating equipment supplier removed a doubled stacked pan from Station #3, the Hold Punch Station. The employee then handed one of the pans to a coworker to place onto Station #4, the Beading Station. The employee placed the other pan on Station #3. The coworker hit the machine reset button causing the hold punch machine to cycle while the employee was lining up the pan on Station #3. The employee caught his left thumb between the punch hole die and pan. The employee amputated his thumb tip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Communication, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470802.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified