Accident Summary Nr: 124952.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from haystack

Accident Summary Nr: 124952.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470897.01503/23/2020112120Frank & Laurinda Chaves

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on March 15, 2020, an employee was removing bales of hay from an elevated stack approximately 9-feet high when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to all of the ribs on the left side of his body.

Keywords: Bale, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hay Loft, Lost Balance, Removing, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470897.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers