Accident Summary Nr: 124950.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation during pipelaying
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470894.015 | 03/19/2020 | 237120 | Lane Pipeline Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction pipeline contractor, while laying pipeline. Employee #1 reached inside the pipe to find the seam to correctly connect the next pipeline section. The pipe was suspended by slings. Employee #1 was holding the pipe while it was being lowered when his fingers were trapped between the two pieces of pipe. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the fingertip on the right index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470894.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |