Accident Summary Nr: 12495.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 331162.015 | 04/05/2012 | 238320 | Spectrum Painting |
Abstract: At 12:30 pm on April 3, 2012, an employee was applying touch up paint to the exterior wall of a condominium that was located on the second floor. The employee was found laying on the pavement flat on his back semi-conscious and bleeding from the back of his head. The employee was found 3 ft. from an extension ladder, with a tipped over 1 gallon can of paint near his feet. He was rushed to the hospital and died later that day. The employee died from a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 331162.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |