Accident Summary Nr: 124949.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall off air handling unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462499.015 | 02/11/2020 | 238220 | Vhv Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting a hole in the plenum of an HVAC unit. Employee #1 was stepping down off the HVAC unit to a stepladder he had previously placed to retrieve rechargeable batteries for cordless tools. Employee #1 did not know someone had moved the ladder. When Employee #1 stepped out for the ladder he fell 9-feet striking the equipment door that was open and landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462499.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |