Accident Summary Nr: 124949.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall off air handling unit

Accident Summary Nr: 124949.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462499.01502/11/2020238220Vhv Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting a hole in the plenum of an HVAC unit. Employee #1 was stepping down off the HVAC unit to a stepladder he had previously placed to retrieve rechargeable batteries for cordless tools. Employee #1 did not know someone had moved the ladder. When Employee #1 stepped out for the ladder he fell 9-feet striking the equipment door that was open and landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.

Keywords: Battery, Concrete, Door, Foot, Fracture, HVAC, Hospital, Ladder, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1462499.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: